Solver's Forum
Messages in this topic - RSS

Home » Let Us Know About Possible Mistakes (Dell) » Dell Math & Logic Problems January 2017 p. 69

Let Us Know About Possible Mistakes.
|
11/23/2016 1:54:47 AM

magster2
magster2
Posts: 3
Logic Problem 17 "The Challengers" on page 69 of Dell Math & Logic Problems January 2017 has a different solution depending upon whether it is assumed all challenge matches are simultaneous or can occur at different times. I do not feel this is clearly spelled out in the puzzle description, which refers to challenges played during midseason, which suggests a more extended period of time than a single tournament. The timing of the matches matters for clues 7 and 8, each of which refers to players being ranked immediately above players who were not part of their matches. The solution given implicitly assumes that McNair and Hall have already played their matches and had their ranks adjusted by the time Yvette and Esther have completed their matches. Since Yvette ends up being in the same match as Hall and Esther ends up being in the same match as McNair, this assumes simultanous matches. Assuming the matches were not simultaneous produces a different solution, since clue 7 implies McNair is already at her updated ranking of 4 when Yvette finishes at rank 3. Therefore the 4/5 match must precede the 3/6 match, and when Esther King completes her 4/5 match and re-ranks, the Hall who is directly below her still has her pre-match rank and thus is the eventually victorious challenger, not the loser Dahlia. The alternative solution is the same as before except for the surnames Hall and Rainey; Hall is now Yvette's last name, while Rainey is now Dahlia's.

|

Home » Let Us Know About Possible Mistakes (Dell) » Dell Math & Logic Problems January 2017 p. 69





7.2.12.0