Solver's Forum
Messages in this topic - RSS

Home » Let Us Know About Possible Mistakes (PP) » Pennypress Original Logic Problems October 2017

Let Us Know About Possible Mistakes.
11/22/2017 3:12:11 PM

overtones
overtones
Posts: 3
I normally do Dell Logic problems, so I'm really struggling to understand why this magazine is so different, logically speaking.

For example, on page 8, Fine Furnishings. The way it's worded, I can't figure out why I should know that the table isn't from England, France or Italy. I mean, I get that they're both mentioned in Clue number 3, but I'm not seeing it as a real explanation.

I'm currently working on page 10, The Amazing Race, and I can't figure out how I'm supposed to know that the player with the Right of Way safety card is Xander.

The explanations in the solutions are very lacking with actual explanations. Dell magazine logic puzzle explanations can be paragraphs because sometimes their puzzles are overly complicated, but the answers in Pennypress are the opposite, supplying very little information to let me know what logical step I'm missing.

I need better explanations and what clue am I not seeing that shows that Xander is the Right of Way?

11/27/2017 10:47:15 AM

LogicEditor
LogicEditor
Posts: 89
Thanks for your post. We are sorry to hear you are having trouble with our solutions. We strive to make them as clear as possible, but we missed the mark this time, so we apologize!
In reference to the specific puzzles you cite:
Clue 3 of "Fine Furnishings" on page 12 reads "The pieces made in England, France, and Italy are the bed...the chest, and the desk, in some order." This means that the table can't be from England, France, or Italy, as the items from England, France, and Italy are the bed, chest, and desk, in some order.
As for "The Amazing Race" on page 14, clue 1 lists the four players as "Xander, the person who has the Puncture Proof safety card, the one who played the Flat Tire hazard card, and the person who has traveled 375 miles." Thus, the player holding the Right of Way safety card must be one of these four players. Obviously, this player is not the one who holds the Puncture Proof safety card, as each player holds a different safety card. Clue 2 tells us that the player who holds the Right of Way safety card is not the one who played the Fire Safety hazard card. It also tells us that the one who has the Right of Way safety card traveled more miles than Rich (who didn't travel 225 miles). Now, since 225 miles is the only distance shorter than 375 miles, the one who has the Right of Way card must have traveled at least 450 miles, so he or she did not travel just 375 miles. Thus, of the four players listed in clue 1, the one who has the Right of Way safety card can only be Xander.
We hope these explanations are helpful. Please let us know if you have questions about any other puzzles.

Home » Let Us Know About Possible Mistakes (PP) » Pennypress Original Logic Problems October 2017





7.2.12.0